CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3:135
[…] With regard to the permanency of a marking, section 134.41(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(a)), provides that as a general rule marking requirements are best met by marking worked into the article at the time of manufacture. For example, it is suggested that the country of origin on metal articles be die sunk, molded in, or etched. However, section 134.44, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.44), generally provides that any marking that is sufficiently permanent so that it will remain on the article until it reaches the ultimate purchaser unless deliberately removed is acceptable.

Section 134.22, CBP regulations (19 CFR 134.22), provides general rules for marking of containers or holders. Section 134.22(a), CBP regulations (19 CFR 134.22(a)), states:

[w]hen an article is excepted from the marking requirements by subpart D of this part, the outermost container or holder in which the article ordinarily reaches the ultimate purchaser shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article whether or not the article is marked to indicate its country of origin.

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(D) and section 134.32(d), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.32(d)), articles for which the marking of the containers will reasonably indicate the country of origin of the articles are excepted from individual marking. This exception would apply, for example, in cases where the articles are imported in a properly marked container and CBP officials at the port of entry are satisfied that the ultimate purchaser will receive it in its original unopened marked container.

You did not describe how the hypodermic safety needles are sold and to whom they will be sold. CBP has ruled in the past that products that are imported for sale to or for use by medical facilities need not be individually marked as to their country of origin but rather could be marked on the packages or on the outside of the containers in which the products were packed, provided the medical facility receives the products in such properly marked packages or containers. See HQ H190655 (July 14, 2014). In this case, if the hypodermic safety needles are sold to or provided for use by medical facilities in corrugated boxes properly marked with the country of origin of the hypodermic safety needles, the hypodermic safety needles may be excepted from the country of origin marking requirements under section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. § 1304 (a)(3)(D) and 19 CFR § 134.32 (d)).